EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Fall-2020 Lecturers Recitation Instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
David J. Perreault
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
6.003 Signals & Systems
Jing Kong
Adam Hartz
Kevin O'Brien
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Julian Shun
Srinivas Devadas
Silvio Micali
6.008 Introduction to Inference
Lizhong Zheng
6.009 Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Hartz
Adam Chlipala
Armando Solar Lezama
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Max M. Shulaker
6.014 (6.640) Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion (formerly 6.S084)
Jeffrey H. Lang
6.02 Introduction to EECS II
Katrina L. LaCurts
6.021J (6.521J) Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss
Jongyoon Han
6.031 Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.034 (6.844) Artificial Intelligence
Kimberle Koile
Randall Davis
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning
Duane S. Boning
Tamara Broderick
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
William D. Oliver
Alexandre Megretski
6.042J Math for Computer Science
F. Thomson Leighton
Zachary R. Abel
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Mauricio Karchmer
6.047 (6.878J) Comp Bio: Gen Net Evol
Manolis Kellis
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.072J Introduction to Digital Electronics
James W. Bales
6.111 Intro Digital Systems Lab
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
6.131 Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.152J Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Jorg Scholvin
6.161 (6.637) Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.170 Lab in Software Engineering
Daniel N. Jackson
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.172 Performance Engineering of Software Systems
Charles E. Leiserson
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.215 (6.255J) Optimization Methods
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.251J Intro: Math Programming
Patrick Jaillet
6.301 (6.321) Solid-State Circuits
Negar Reiskarimian
6.333 Adv Topics in Circuits
Steven B. Leeb
6.335J Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
Keaton Burns
6.336J Intro Numerical Simulation
Luca Daniel
6.338J Parallel Computing
Christopher Rackauckas
6.341 Discrete-Time Signal Processing
James Ward
6.374 Analysis & Design of Digital ICs
6.434J Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
Moe Z. Win
6.436J Fundamentals of Probability
Yury Polyanskiy
6.438 Algorithms for Estimation and Inference
Devavrat Shah
Caroline Uhler
6.556J Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.602 (6.621) Fundamentals of Photonics
Dirk Englund
6.630 Electromagnetic Waves
Qing Hu
6.631 Optics and Photonics
James G. Fujimoto
6.720J Integrated Microelectr Devices
Jesus A. del Alamo
6.728 Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.776 High Speed Comm Circuits
Ruonan Han
6.801 (6.866) Machine Vision
Berthold K. P. Horn
6.805J Foundations of Information Policy
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.807 Computational Fabrication
Wojciech Matusik
6.809J Interactive Music Systems
Eran Egozy
6.810 Engineering Interactive Technologies (formerly 6.S063)
Stefanie Mueller
6.811 Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology
Julie E. Greenberg
Kyle Keane
6.815 (6.865) Digital and Computational Photography
Frederic P. Durand
6.819 (6.869) Advances in Computer Vision
William T. Freeman
Phillip J. Isola
6.826 Principles of Computer Systems
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.828 Operating System Engineering
Adam Belay
6.829 Computer Networks
Mohammad Alizadeh
Manya Ghobadi
6.837 Computer Graphics
Justin Solomon
6.839 Advanced Computer Graphics
Wojciech Matusik
6.840J Theory of Computation
Michael F. Sipser
6.849 Geometric Folding Algorithms
Erik D. Demaine
6.852J Distributed Algorithms
Nancy A. Lynch
6.854J Advanced Algorithms
6.863J Natural Language
Robert C. Berwick
6.867 Machine Learning
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Pulkit Agrawal
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.881 Special Subjs Computer Science
Russell L. Tedrake
6.889 Special Subject in CS
6.901J Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact
6.903 Patents, Copyrights, and the Law of Intellectual Property
Steven M. Bauer
6.911 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.912 Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.913 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.928 Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
6.S081 Special Subject in EECS
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Leslie A. Kolodziejski