EECS Education Portal


online:
all course activities happen online;
course can be taken by both remote and on-campus students.
on-campus optional:
some optional course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
course can be taken by both remote and on-campus students.
on-campus required:
some required course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
enrollment is limited to students with access to campus.
Courses offered in Spring-2021 How offered Lecturers Recitation instructors
(hover over link
for more info)
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science online
Ana Bell
Frederic P. Durand
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics online
Tomas A. Palacios
Jeffrey H. Lang
Luqiao Liu
Farnaz Niroui
6.003 Signals & Systems online
Adam Hartz
Jing Kong
Marc A. Baldo
6.004 Computation Structures online
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Song Han
Mengjia Yan
6.006 Intro to Algorithms online
Nir N. Shavit
Mauricio Karchmer
Anand Natarajan
6.009 Fundamentals of Programming online
Adam Hartz
Duane S. Boning
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Ana Bell
Manya Ghobadi
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.011 Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc online
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits online
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Ruonan Han
6.013 Electromagnetics & Applications online
Luca Daniel
Jelena Notaros
Kevin O'Brien
6.022J (6.522J) Organ Transport Systems online
Roger G. Mark
6.023J Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems online
Jongyoon Han
6.03 Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective online
Collin M. Stultz
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.031 Software Construction online
Robert C. Miller
Max Goldman
6.033 Computer System Engineering online
Katrina L. LaCurts
Mohammad Alizadeh
Hari Balakrishnan
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
6.035 Computer Language Eng online
Martin C. Rinard
Michael J. Carbin
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning online
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Iddo Drori
Jehangir Amjad
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Wojciech Matusik
Muriel Medard
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis online
Guy Bresler
6.042J Math for Computer Science online
Zachary R. Abel
Nancy A. Lynch
Ryan Williams
6.045J Automata Comput & Complexity online
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms online
Srinivas Devadas
Jonathan Kelner
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.049J Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp online
Robert C. Berwick
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab on-campus optional
James W. Bales
6.08 Interconnected Embedded Systems on-campus optional
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Stefanie Mueller
6.101 Intro Analog Electronics Lab on-campus required
Negar Reiskarimian
6.115 Microcomputer Proj Lab online
Steven B. Leeb
6.129J Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
6.141J Robotics: Science and Systems I on-campus optional
Luca Carlone
6.152J Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Jesus A. del Alamo
6.163 Strobe Project Lab on-campus required
James W. Bales
6.207J Networks online
Alexander G. Wolitzky
6.241J Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.246 Advanced Topics in Control: Reinforcement Learning online
Cathy Wu
6.247 Advanced Topics in Control
Marija Ilic
6.252J Nonlinear Programming
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.256 Algebraic Techniques and Semidefinite Opt online
Pablo Parrilo
6.262 Discrete Stochastic Processes online
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.265J Advanced Stochastic Processes online
David Gamarnik
6.268 Network Science and Models online
Patrick Jaillet
6.302 (6.320) Feedback System Design online
Jacob K. White
YuFeng Kevin Chen
6.334 Power Electronics online
David J. Perreault
6.337J Intro Numerical Methods
Steven G. Johnson
6.401 (6.481) Introduction to Statistical Data Analysis online
Yury Polyanskiy
6.402 (6.482) Modeling with Machine Learning: from Algorithms to Applications online
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Regina A. Barzilay
6.419J (6.439J) Statistics, Computation and Applications online
Caroline Uhler
Stefanie Jegelka
6.435 Bayesian Modeling and Inference online
Tamara Broderick
6.437 Inference and Information online
Gregory W. Wornell
Polina Golland
6.634J Nonlinear Optics online
James G. Fujimoto
6.645 Adv Topics in Applied Physics online
William D. Oliver
6.730 Physics: Solid-State Applicatns online
Qing Hu
6.731 Semiconductor Optoelectronics: Theory & Design online
Rajeev J. Ram
6.775 Design of Analog MOS LSI online
Hae-Seung Lee
6.802J (6.874J) Computational Systems Biology online
Manolis Kellis
6.806 (6.864) Advanced Natural Language Processing online
Jacob Andreas
James R. Glass
6.808 Mobile and Sensor Computing TBD
Fadel Adib
6.809J Interactive Music Systems online
Eran Egozy
6.812 (6.825) Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning online
Vivienne Sze
Joel S. Emer
6.814 (6.830) Database Systems online
Samuel R. Madden
6.819 (6.869) Advances in Computer Vision online
William T. Freeman
Phillip J. Isola
6.822 Formal Reasoning About Programs online
Adam Chlipala
6.823 Computer System Architecture online
Daniel Sanchez
6.824 Distributed Computer Systs Engg online
M. Frans Kaashoek
6.832 Underactuated Robotics online
Russell L. Tedrake
6.835 Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces online
Randall Davis
6.838 Shape Analysis online
Justin Solomon
6.851 Advanced Data Structures online
Erik D. Demaine
6.856J Randomized Algorithms online
David R. Karger
6.857 Network & Computer Security online
Ronald L. Rivest
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.859 Interactive Data Visualization (formerly 6.894) online
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.862 Applied Machine Learning online
Iddo Drori
6.871J Machine Learning for Healthcare online
Peter Szolovits
David A. Sontag
6.881 Special Subjs Computer Science online
Suvrit Sra
6.884 Special Subjs Computer Science
Pulkit Agrawal
6.886 Special Subject in CS online
Julian Shun
6.9021J Introduction to Design Thinking and Innovation in Engineering
Blade Kotelly
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design online
Blade Kotelly
6.904 (6.9041) Ethics for Engineers
Peter Hansen
Douglas A. Lauffenburger
6.905 (6.945) Large-Scale Symbolic Systems online
Gerald J. Sussman
6.911 Engineering Leadership Lab online
Leo R. McGonagle
6.912 Engineering Leadership online
James N. Magarian
6.913 Engineering Leadership Lab online
Leo R. McGonagle
6.928 Leading Creative Teams online
David Nino
6.S062 Special Subject in EECS online
Eran Egozy
6.S079 Special Subject in EECS online
Karl K. Berggren
6.S080 Special Subject in EECS
Marija Ilic
6.S082 Special Subject in EECS
David L. Darmofal
Laurent Demanet
6.S083 Special Subject in EECS
Alan Edelman
6.S979 Special Subject in EE online
Samuel Dinnar
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research online
Dina Katabi
Piotr Indyk
6.UAT Oral Communication on-campus optional
Tony L. Eng
Harold Abelson
Lalana Kagal