EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Spring-2020 Lecturers Recitation Instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
Frederic P. Durand
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
Tomas A. Palacios
YuFeng Kevin Chen
Farnaz Niroui
6.003 Signals & Systems
Dennis M. Freeman
Marc A. Baldo
Jing Kong
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Jason E. Miller
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Jason Ku
Erik D. Demaine
Justin Solomon
6.009 Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Hartz
Duane S. Boning
Ana Bell
Max Goldman
6.011 Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Max M. Shulaker
6.013 Electromagnetics & Applications
Kevin O'Brien
Luca Daniel
Kenneth Kolodziej
6.022J (6.522J) Organ Transport Systems
Thomas Heldt
6.023J Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.024J (6.524J) Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
Alan J. Grodzinsky
6.026J (6.555J) Biomed Signal & Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.027J (6.557J) Biomolecular Feedback Systems
Domitilla Del Vecchio
6.03 Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Collin M. Stultz
6.031 Software Construction
Robert C. Miller
Max Goldman
6.033 Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Steve Bauer
Adam Belay
Michael Cafarella
Manya Ghobadi
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning
Patrick Jaillet
Stefan I. Krastanov
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Wojciech Matusik
Song Han
Hajir Hosseini Roozbehani
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Guy Bresler
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.042J Math for Computer Science
Zachary R. Abel
Srinivas Devadas
Adam Hesterberg
6.045J Automata Comput & Complexity
Ryan Williams
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Mauricio Karchmer
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.049J Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.073J Creating Video Games
Philip Tan
6.08 Interconnected Embedded Systems (formerly 6.S08)
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Karl K. Berggren
Stefanie Mueller
6.101 Intro Analog Electronics Lab
Gim P. Hom
Negar Reiskarimian
6.115 Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.123J Bioinstrumentation Project Lab
Steven C. Wasserman
6.129J Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
6.141J Robotics: Science and Systems I
Luca Carlone
Nicholas Roy
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.207J Networks
Alexander G. Wolitzky
6.241J Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.246 Advanced Topics in Control
Cathy Wu
6.252J Nonlinear Programming
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.265J Advanced Stochastic Processes
Guy Bresler
6.302 (6.320) Feedback System Design
Jacob K. White
6.334 Power Electronics
David J. Perreault
6.337J Intro Numerical Methods
Steven G. Johnson
6.344 Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Megan M. Fuller
Bruce Musicus
6.347 Adv Topics in Signals & Systmes
Petros Boufounos
6.435 Bayesian Modeling and Inference
Tamara Broderick
6.437 Inference and Information
Gregory W. Wornell
Lizhong Zheng
6.441 Information Theory
Muriel Medard
6.443J Quantum Information Science
Isaac L. Chuang
6.634J Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.730 Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Rajeev J. Ram
6.780J Semiconductor Manufacturing
David E. Hardt
6.802J (6.874J) Computational Systems Biology
David K. Gifford
Manolis Kellis
6.806 (6.864) Advanced Natural Language Processing
Jacob Andreas
James R. Glass
6.808 Mobile and Sensor Computing
Fadel Adib
6.809J Interactive Music Systems
Eran Egozy
6.812 (6.825) Hardware Architecture for Deep Learning
Joel S. Emer
Vivienne Sze
6.822 Formal Reasoning About Programs
Adam Chlipala
6.823 Computer System Architecture
Daniel Sanchez
Mengjia Yan
6.824 Distributed Computer Systs Engg
Robert T. Morris
6.832 Underactuated Robotics
Russell L. Tedrake
6.834J Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.835 Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.842 Randomness and Computation
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.850 Geometric Computing
Piotr Indyk
6.857 Network & Computer Security
Ronald L. Rivest
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.858 Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
M. Frans Kaashoek
6.862 Applied Machine Learning
Stefanie Jegelka
6.871J Machine Learning for Healthcare
David A. Sontag
Peter Szolovits
6.876J Adv Topics in Cryptography
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
Shafrira Goldwasser
Yael Tauman Kalai
6.881 Special Subjs Computer Science
Suvrit Sra
6.882 Special Subjs Computer Science
Phillip J. Isola
6.883 Special Subjs Computer Science
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.884 Special Subjs Computer Science
Pulkit Agrawal
6.885 Special Subjs Computer Science
Martin C. Rinard
6.886 Special Subject in CS
Julian Shun
6.887 Special Subject in CS
Armando Solar Lezama
6.890 Special Subject in CS
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.894 Special Topics: Computer Science
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.902J Enginnering Innovation and Design
Blade Kotelly
6.904 (6.9041) Ethics for Engineers
6.905 (6.945) Large-Scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.907 (6.933) Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.911 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.912 Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.913 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.928 Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
Marina Mattos
6.935J Financial Market Dynamics and Human Behavior
Andrew W. Lo
6.S076 Special Subject in EECS
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.S077 Special Subject in EECS
Devavrat Shah
6.S082 Special Subject in EECS
David R. Karger
6.S083 Special Subject in EECS
Alan Edelman
6.S084 Special Subject in EECS
Armando Solar Lezama
6.S897 Special Subject in Computer Science
Harry R. Lewis
6.S898 Special Subject in Computer Science
Harold Abelson
6.S975 Special Subject in EECS
Yonina C. Eldar
6.S978 Special Subject in EECS
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.S979 Special Subject in EE
Samuel Dinnar
Takeo Kuwabara
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Dina Katabi
Michael J. Carbin
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Sangeeta Bhatia
Martha L. Gray
Kimberle Koile
Jorg Scholvin
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde