EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Spring-2017 Lecturers Recitation Instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
Chathan M. Cooke
Jongyoon Han
6.003 Signals & Systems
Qing Hu
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Luqiao Liu
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Piotr Indyk
Steven T. Smith
6.009 Fundamentals of Programming
Duane S. Boning
Srinivas Devadas
Adam Hartz
Christopher J. Terman
6.01 Introduction to EECS 1
Adam Hartz
Brian Anthony
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Antonio Torralba
6.011 Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
Alan V. Oppenheim
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Tomas A. Palacios
Max M. Shulaker
6.013 Electromagnetics & Applications
Luca Daniel
6.022J (6.522J) Organ Transport Systems
Thomas Heldt
Roger G. Mark
6.023J Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.026J (6.555J) Biomed Signal & Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.027J (6.557J) Biomolecular Feedback Systems
6.03 Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Collin M. Stultz
6.031 Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.033 Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Mark S. Day
Melva James
Jing Kong
Martin C. Rinard
Howard Shrobe
Karen Sollins
Peter Szolovits
Michael J. Yee
6.035 Computer Language Eng
Michael J. Carbin
Armando Solar Lezama
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Wojciech Matusik
Pablo Parrilo
Stefanie Jegelka
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Mardavij Roozbehani
Jiange Li
Lizhong Zheng
6.042J Math for Computer Science
Albert R. Meyer
6.045J Automata Comput & Complexity
Ryan Williams
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Debayan Gupta
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.049J Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.050J Information and Entropy
Paul L. Penfield Jr.
6.061 (6.690) Intro to Elec Power Sys
James L. Kirtley
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.072J Introduction to Digital Electronics
James W. Bales
6.08 Interconnected Embedded Systems (formerly 6.S08)
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
6.101 Intro Analog Electronics Lab
Gim P. Hom
6.115 Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.129J Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
6.141J Robotics: Science and Systems I
Sertac Karaman
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.182 Psychoacoustics Proj Lab
Louis D. Braida
6.207J Networks
Devavrat Shah
6.231 Dynamic Programming
John N. Tsitsiklis
6.241J Dynamic Systems
Alexandre Megretski
6.248 Advanced Topics in Numerical Methods
Caroline Uhler
6.252J Nonlinear Programming
Amir Ajorlou
Pablo Parrilo
6.262 Discrete Stochastic Processes
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.265J Advanced Stochastic Processes
Guy Bresler
Yury Polyanskiy
6.268 Network Science and Models
Patrick Jaillet
6.302 (6.320) Feedback System Design
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Jacob K. White
6.334 Power Electronics
David J. Perreault
6.337J Intro Numerical Methods
Wonseok Shin
6.344 Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Vivienne Sze
6.345J Auto Speech Recognition
James R. Glass
6.347 Adv Topics in Signals & Systmes
Petros Boufounos
6.437 Inference and Information
Gregory W. Wornell
6.441 Information Theory
Muriel Medard
6.443J Quantum Information Science
Aram Harrow
6.634J Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.695J Engineering Eco and Regulation of Elec Power
Jose Ignacio Perez-Arriaga
6.730 Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Rajeev J. Ram
6.775 Design of Analog MOS LSI
Ruonan Han
6.781J Nanostructure Fabrication
Karl K. Berggren
6.802J (6.874J) Computational Systems Biology
David K. Gifford
6.803 (6.833) Human Intelligence Enterprise
Patrick H. Winston
6.813 (6.831) User Interface Design and Implementation
Robert C. Miller
Stefanie Mueller
6.816 (6.836) Multicore programming
Nir N. Shavit
6.823 Computer System Architecture
Joel S. Emer
Daniel Sanchez
6.824 Distributed Computer Systs Engg
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.834J Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.835 Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.838 Shape Analysis
Justin Solomon
6.849 Geometric Folding Algorithms
Erik D. Demaine
6.850 Geometric Computing
6.853 Topics in Algorithmic Game Theory
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.856J Randomized Algorithms
David R. Karger
6.857 Network & Computer Security
Yael Tauman Kalai
Ronald L. Rivest
6.858 Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.875J Cryptography & Cryptanaly
Shafrira Goldwasser
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.882 Special Subjs Computer Science
Tamara Broderick
6.887 Special Subject in CS
Adam Chlipala
6.889 Special Subject in CS
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.890 Special Subject in CS
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.892 Special Topics: Computer Science
Silvio Micali
Neha Narula
6.902J Enginnering Innovation and Design
Joel E. Schindall
6.903 Patents, Copyrights, and the Law of Intellectual Property
Steven M. Bauer
6.904 (6.9041) Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.905 (6.945) Large-Scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.907 (6.933) Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.911 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.912 Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.913 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.915 Leading Creative and Innovative Teams
David Nino
Joel E. Schindall
6.S062 Special Subject in EECS
Hari Balakrishnan
Samuel R. Madden
6.S064 Special Subject in EECS
Gerald J. Sussman
6.S080 Special Subject in EECS
Adam Hartz
6.S194 Special Lab Subject: Open Source Software Project Lab
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.S198 Special Laboratory Subject in EECS
Harold Abelson
6.S897 Special Subject in Computer Science
David A. Sontag
6.S898 Special Subject in Computer Science
Charles E. Leiserson
6.S978 Special Subject in EECS
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dina Katabi
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Sangeeta Bhatia
Amar Gupta
Kimberle Koile
Jason E. Miller
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde