EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Spring-2016 Lecturers Recitation instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
Tomas A. Palacios
Chathan M. Cooke
James L. Kirtley
6.002x Circuits and Electronics (MITx)
Anant Agarwal
Bonnie K. Lam
6.003 Signals & Systems
Alexandre Megretski
Omer Tanovic
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.005 Elements of Software Construction
Max Goldman
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Nancy A. Lynch
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.007 Electromagnetic Energy: From Motors to Lasers
Marc A. Baldo
6.01 Introduction to EECS 1
W. Eric Grimson
Adam Hartz
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Duane S. Boning
Berthold K. P. Horn
Jing Kong
Armando Solar Lezama
6.011 Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
Jeffrey H. Shapiro
Alan V. Oppenheim
Zheshen Zhang
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Luqiao Liu
6.013 Electromagnetics & Applications
Luca Daniel
Robert T. I. Shin
6.022J (6.522J) Organ Transport Systems
Thomas Heldt
Roger G. Mark
6.023J Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.024J (6.524J) Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
Alan J. Grodzinsky
6.026J (6.555J) Biomed Signal & Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.03 Intro to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Brian Anthony
Collin M. Stultz
6.033 Computer System Engineering
Katrina L. LaCurts
Michael J. Carbin
Asaf Cohen
Mark S. Day
Karen Sollins
Peter Szolovits
Michael J. Yee
6.035 Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Suvrit Sra
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
John N. Tsitsiklis
Patrick Jaillet
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.042J Math for Computer Science
Albert R. Meyer
6.045J Automata Comput & Complexity
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Stefanie Jegelka
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.049J Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.050J Information and Entropy
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.071J Intro to Electronics
Anne E. White
6.073J Creating Video Games
Philip Tan
6.08 Interconnected Embedded Systems (formerly 6.S08)
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
6.101 Intro Analog Electronics Lab
Gim P. Hom
6.115 Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.123J Bioinstrumentation Project Lab
Steven C. Wasserman
6.129J Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Ron Weiss
6.141J Robotics: Science and Systems I
Sertac Karaman
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.169 Theory and Application of Circuits and Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
6.182 Psychoacoustics Proj Lab
Louis D. Braida
6.252J Nonlinear Programming
Robert M. Freund
6.256 Algebraic Techniques and Semidefinite Opt
Pablo Parrilo
Caroline Uhler
6.265J Advanced Stochastic Processes
Guy Bresler
6.302 (6.320) Feedback System Design
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Jacob K. White
6.334 Power Electronics
Minjie Chen
David J. Perreault
6.344 Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Jae S. Lim
6.375 Complex Digital Systems Design
Arvind Mithal
6.437 Inference and Information
Gregory W. Wornell
Lizhong Zheng
6.441 Information Theory
Yury Polyanskiy
6.442 Optical Networks
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.443J Quantum Information Science
Isaac L. Chuang
6.541J Speech Communication
Satrajit Ghosh
6.634J Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.695J Engineering Eco and Regulation of Elec Power
Jose Ignacio Perez-Arriaga
6.730 Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Qing Hu
6.731 Semiconductor Optoelectronics: Theory & Design
Rajeev J. Ram
6.775 Design of Analog MOS LSI
Hae-Seung Lee
6.776 High Speed Comm Circuits
Ruonan Han
6.780J Semiconductor Manufacturing
Duane S. Boning
David E. Hardt
6.802J (6.874J) Computational Systems Biology
6.803 (6.833) Human Intelligence Enterprise
Patrick H. Winston
6.807 Computational Fabrication
Wojciech Matusik
6.813 (6.831) User Interface Design and Implementation
Elena L. Glassman
Clayton T. Sims
6.816 (6.836) Multicore programming
Nir N. Shavit
6.823 Computer System Architecture
Joel S. Emer
Daniel Sanchez
6.824 Distributed Computer Systs Engg
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.834J Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.841J Advanced Complexity Theory
6.854J Advanced Algorithms
Ankur Moitra
6.857 Network & Computer Security
Ronald L. Rivest
6.875J Cryptography & Cryptanaly
Shafrira Goldwasser
6.881 Special Subjs Computer Science
Manolis Kellis
6.882 Special Subjs Computer Science
Tamara Broderick
6.883 Special Subjs Computer Science
Alexander Rakhlin
6.884 Special Subjs Computer Science
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.887 Special Subject in CS
Adam Chlipala
6.888 Special Subject in CS
Mohammad Alizadeh
6.903 Patents, Copyrights, and the Law of Intellectual Property
Steven M. Bauer
6.904 (6.9041) Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.905 (6.945) Large-Scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.907 (6.933) Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.S04 Fundamentals of Programming
Srinivas Devadas
6.S062 Special Subject in EECS
Hari Balakrishnan
Samuel R. Madden
6.S194 Special Lab Subject: Open Source Software Project Lab
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.S197 Special Laboratory Subjects in EECS
Marc A. Baldo
Steven B. Leeb
6.S198 Special Laboratory Subject in EECS
Harold Abelson
6.S898 Special Subject in Computer Science
David A. Clark
6.S977 Special Subject in EE
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dirk Englund
Jaime Goldstein
6.S978 Special Subject in EECS
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dennis M. Freeman
Jaime Peraire
Yury Polyanskiy
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Sangeeta Bhatia
Timothy K. Lu
Muriel Medard
Jason E. Miller
Luis Velasquez-Heller