EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Spring-2015 Lecturers Recitation Instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
John V. Guttag
Ana Bell
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
Dimitri A. Antoniadis
Chathan M. Cooke
6.002x Circuits and Electronics (MITx)
Bonnie K. Lam
6.003 Signals & Systems
Qing Hu
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.005 Elements of Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Chinmay Hegde
Piotr Indyk
Yuan Zhou
6.007 Electromagnetic Energy: From Motors to Lasers
6.01 Introduction to EECS 1
Dennis M. Freeman
Adam Hartz
Dirk Englund
Berthold K. P. Horn
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Vivienne Sze
Antonio Torralba
6.011 Intro: Comm Control Signal Proc
George C. Verghese
Peter L. Hagelstein
Thomas Heldt
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Tomas A. Palacios
6.013 Electromagnetics & Applications
Luca Daniel
Jing Kong
6.022J (6.522J) Organ Transport Systems
Roger G. Mark
Thomas Heldt
6.023J Fields Forces Flows in Bio Systems
Jongyoon Han
6.024J (6.524J) Molec Cellular Tisue Biomech
Alan J. Grodzinsky
6.026J (6.555J) Biomed Signal & Image Processing
Julie E. Greenberg
6.033 Computer System Engineering
Hari Balakrishnan
Katrina L. LaCurts
Samuel R. Madden
Mark S. Day
Dina Katabi
Arvind Mithal
Martin C. Rinard
Karen Sollins
Peter Szolovits
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Suvrit Sra
Jacob K. White
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
John N. Tsitsiklis
Jeffrey H. Shapiro
Lizhong Zheng
6.042J Math for Computer Science
Adam Chlipala
Albert R. Meyer
6.045J Automata Comput & Complexity
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Erik D. Demaine
Srinivas Devadas
Nancy A. Lynch
6.049J Evolutionary Bio: Concepts Models & Comp
Robert C. Berwick
6.050J Information and Entropy
Paul L. Penfield Jr.
6.061 (6.690) Intro to Elec Power Sys
James L. Kirtley
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.071J Intro to Electronics
Anne E. White
6.101 Intro Analog Electronics Lab
Gim P. Hom
6.115 Microcomputer Proj Lab
Steven B. Leeb
6.129J Biological Circuit Engineering Laboratory
Timothy K. Lu
Ron Weiss
6.141J Robotics: Science and Systems I
Nicholas Roy
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.169 Theory and Application of Circuits and Electronics
Jeffrey H. Lang
6.182 Psychoacoustics Proj Lab
Louis D. Braida
6.207J Networks
6.241J Dynamic Systems
Emilio Frazzoli
6.252J Nonlinear Programming
Pablo Parrilo
6.260 Adv Topics in Communications
Tamara Broderick
6.262 Discrete Stochastic Processes
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.268 Network Science and Models
Patrick Jaillet
6.302 (6.320) Feedback System Design
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Jacob K. White
6.334 Power Electronics
6.335J Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
6.337J Intro Numerical Methods
Steven G. Johnson
6.344 Two-Dim Sig & Image Proc
Jae S. Lim
6.437 Inference and Information
Stefanie Jegelka
Gregory W. Wornell
6.441 Information Theory
Muriel Medard
6.541J Speech Communication
Satrajit Ghosh
6.632 Electromagnetic Wave Theory
Michael Robert Watts
6.634J Nonlinear Optics
James G. Fujimoto
6.695J Engineering Eco and Regulation of Elec Power
Jose Ignacio Perez-Arriaga
6.717J (6.777J) Design & Fab of MEMS
6.730 Physics: Solid-State Applicatns
Rajeev J. Ram
6.775 Design of Analog MOS LSI
Hae-Seung Lee
6.776 High Speed Comm Circuits
Ruonan Han
6.781J Nanostructure Fabrication
Karl K. Berggren
6.802J (6.874J) Computational Systems Biology
David K. Gifford
6.803 (6.833) Human Intelligence Enterprise
Patrick H. Winston
6.813 (6.831) User Interface Design and Implementation
Ju Ho Kim
Robert C. Miller
6.815 (6.865) Digital and Computational Photography
Frederic P. Durand
6.823 Computer System Architecture
Joel S. Emer
Daniel Sanchez
6.824 Distributed Computer Systs Engg
Robert T. Morris
6.832x Underactuated Robotics
Russell L. Tedrake
6.834J Cognitive Robotics
Brian C. Williams
6.835 Intelligent Multimodal User Interfaces
Randall Davis
6.841J Advanced Complexity Theory
6.853 Topics in Algorithmic Game Theory
6.856J Randomized Algorithms
David R. Karger
6.857 Network & Computer Security
Ronald L. Rivest
6.868J The Society of Mind
6.875J Cryptography & Cryptanaly
6.886 Special Subject in CS
Charles E. Leiserson
6.888 Special Subject in CS
M. Frans Kaashoek
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.891 Special Topics: Computer Science
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.902J Enginnering Innovation and Design
Joel E. Schindall
6.903 Patents, Copyrights, and the Law of Intellectual Property
Steven M. Bauer
6.905 (6.945) Large-Scale Symbolic Systems
Gerald J. Sussman
6.907 (6.933) Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.S02 Introduction to EECS using Medical Technology
6.S03 Introduction to EECS II from a Medical Technology Perspective
Elfar Adalsteinsson
Collin M. Stultz
Joel Voldman
6.S076 Special Subject in EECS
Joel E. Schindall
6.S078 Special Subject in EECS
David K. Gifford
6.S079 Special Subject in EECS
Wojciech Matusik
6.S194 Special Lab Subject: Open Source Software Project Lab
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.S198 Special Laboratory Subject in EECS
Harold Abelson
6.S897 Special Subject in Computer Science
6.S978 Special Subject in EECS
Harold Abelson
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
6.UAT Oral Communication
Anuradha Murthy Agarwal
Tony L. Eng
Aude Oliva
Joel E. Schindall
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Cardinal Warde