EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Fall-2016 Lecturers Recitation instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
Ruonan Han
Jeffrey H. Lang
6.002x Circuits and Electronics (MITx)
6.003 Signals & Systems
Alexandre Megretski
Akintunde I. Akinwande
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
6.005 Elements of Software Construction
Max Goldman
Armando Solar Lezama
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Erik D. Demaine
Debayan Gupta
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.007 Electromagnetic Energy: From Motors to Lasers
Rajeev J. Ram
6.008 Introduction to Inference
Polina Golland
Gregory W. Wornell
6.009 Fundamentals of Programming
Adam Chlipala
Christopher J. Terman
6.01 Introduction to EECS 1
Adam Hartz
Duane S. Boning
Joel Voldman
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Jing Kong
Max M. Shulaker
6.02 Introduction to EECS II
Katrina L. LaCurts
Brian Anthony
Pablo Parrilo
Yury Polyanskiy
6.021J (6.521J) Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss
Thomas Heldt
6.025J (6.525J) Medical Device Design
Gim P. Hom
6.034 (6.844) Artificial Intelligence
Patrick H. Winston
Robert C. Berwick
6.035 Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
Lizhong Zheng
Tamara Broderick
6.042J Math for Computer Science
F. Thomson Leighton
Ankur Moitra
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Shafrira Goldwasser
Nir N. Shavit
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.047 (6.878J) Comp Bio: Gen Net Evol
Manolis Kellis
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.072J Introduction to Digital Electronics
James W. Bales
6.111 Intro Digital Systems Lab
Gim P. Hom
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
6.131 (6.330) Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.152J Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Luis Velasquez-Heller
6.161 Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.169 Theory and Application of Circuits and Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
6.170 Lab in Software Engineering
David K. Gifford
Daniel N. Jackson
6.172 Performance Engineering of Software Systems
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Charles E. Leiserson
6.175 Constructive Computer Architecture
Arvind Mithal
6.215 (6.255J) Optimization Methods
Santanu Dey
6.251J Intro: Math Programming
John N. Tsitsiklis
6.301 (6.321) Solid-State Circuits
Hae-Seung Lee
6.335J Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations
Carlos Andres Perez-Arancibia
6.336J Intro Numerical Simulation
Luca Daniel
6.338J Parallel Computing
Alan Edelman
6.339J Numerical Methods for PDEs
6.341 Discrete-Time Signal Processing
James Ward
6.374 Analysis & Design of Digital ICs
Vivienne Sze
6.419J (6.439J) Statistics, Computation and Applications
Stefanie Jegelka
Caroline Uhler
6.434J Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
Moe Z. Win
6.436J Fundamentals of Probability
David Gamarnik
6.438 Algorithms for Estimation and Inference
Devavrat Shah
6.450 Intro to Digital Communication
Vincent W. S. Chan
6.453 Quantum Optical Communication
Jeffrey H. Shapiro
6.556J Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.561J Fields Forces and Flows
Alan J. Grodzinsky
6.580J (6.589J) Principles of Synthetic Biology
Ron Weiss
6.630 Electromagnetic Waves
Robert T. I. Shin
6.631 Optics and Photonics
James G. Fujimoto
6.637 Optical Info Proc
Cardinal Warde
6.720J Integrated Microelectr Devices
Dimitri A. Antoniadis
6.728 Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.732 Physics of Solids
Qing Hu
6.801 (6.866) Machine Vision
Berthold K. P. Horn
6.804J Computational Cognitive Science
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
6.805J Foundations of Information Policy
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.806 (6.864) Advanced Natural Language Processing
Regina A. Barzilay
Tommi S. Jaakkola
6.811 Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology
Julie E. Greenberg
Robert C. Miller
6.814 (6.830) Database Systems
Samuel R. Madden
6.819 (6.869) Advances in Computer Vision
Antonio Torralba
6.828 Operating System Engineering
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.829 Computer Networks
Mohammad Alizadeh
Hari Balakrishnan
6.837 Computer Graphics
Wojciech Matusik
Justin Solomon
6.840J Theory of Computation
Michael F. Sipser
6.854J Advanced Algorithms
David R. Karger
Aleksander Madry
6.867 Machine Learning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Suvrit Sra
6.871J Machine Learning for Healthcare
6.872J Medical Computing
Peter Szolovits
6.889 Special Subject in CS
Shafrira Goldwasser
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design
Blade Kotelly
Joel E. Schindall
6.904 (6.9041) Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.907 (6.933) Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.911 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.912 Engineering Leadership
James N. Magarian
6.913 Engineering Leadership Lab
Leo R. McGonagle
6.928 Leading Creative Teams
David Nino
6.930 Management-Engineering
6.946J Variational Mechanics
Gerald J. Sussman
6.S064 Special Subject in EECS
Gerald J. Sussman
6.S080 Special Subject in EECS
Adam Hartz
6.S082 Special Subject in EECS
6.S083 Special Subject in EECS
6.S084 Special Subject in EECS
James L. Kirtley
Jeffrey H. Lang
6.S897 Special Subject in Computer Science
Nancy A. Lynch
6.S898 Special Subject in Computer Science
Pablo Parrilo
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
Dennis M. Freeman
Dina Katabi
Yury Polyanskiy
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Louis D. Braida
Dirk Englund
Kimberle Koile
Leslie A. Kolodziejski
Tomas A. Palacios
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Collin M. Stultz