EECS Education Portal


online:
all course activities happen online;
course can be taken by both remote and on-campus students.
on-campus optional:
some optional course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
course can be taken by both remote and on-campus students.
on-campus required:
some required course activities involve in-person presence on campus;
enrollment is limited to students with access to campus.
Courses offered in Fall-2020 How offered Lecturers Recitation instructors
(hover over link
for more info)
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science online
Ana Bell
W. Eric Grimson
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics online
David J. Perreault
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
YuFeng Kevin Chen
6.003 Signals & Systems online
Jing Kong
Adam Hartz
Kevin O'Brien
6.004 Computation Structures online
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Daniel Sanchez
Joel S. Emer
Song Han
6.006 Intro to Algorithms online
Julian Shun
Srinivas Devadas
Silvio Micali
6.008 Introduction to Inference online
Lizhong Zheng
Gregory W. Wornell
6.009 Fundamentals of Programming online
Adam Hartz
Adam Chlipala
Armando Solar Lezama
Saman P. Amarasinghe
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits online
Max M. Shulaker
Akintunde I. Akinwande
6.014 (6.640) Electromagnetic Fields, Forces and Motion online
Jeffrey H. Lang
Luqiao Liu
6.02 Introduction to EECS II online
Katrina L. LaCurts
Muriel Medard
Alexandre Megretski
Karen Sollins
6.021J (6.521J) Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss on-campus optional
Jongyoon Han
6.025J (6.525J) Medical Device Design
Alexander H. Slocum
6.031 Software Construction online
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.034 (6.844) Artificial Intelligence online
Kimberle Koile
Robert C. Berwick
Randall Davis
6.036 Introduction to Machine Learning online
Duane S. Boning
Tamara Broderick
Iddo Drori
Jehangir Amjad
Isaac L. Chuang
Phillip J. Isola
David A. Sontag
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis online
William D. Oliver
Mardavij Roozbehani
6.042J Math for Computer Science online
F. Thomson Leighton
Zachary R. Abel
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms online
Mauricio Karchmer
Aleksander Madry
Bruce Tidor
6.047 (6.878J) Comp Bio: Gen Net Evol online
Manolis Kellis
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab on-campus optional
James W. Bales
6.111 Intro Digital Systems Lab on-campus optional
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Tomas A. Palacios
6.131 (6.330) Power Electronics Laboratory online
Steven B. Leeb
6.163 Strobe Project Lab on-campus required
James W. Bales
6.170 Lab in Software Engineering online
Daniel N. Jackson
Arvind Satyanarayan
6.172 Performance Engineering of Software Systems online
Charles E. Leiserson
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
6.215 (6.255J) Optimization Methods online
Bart Paul Gerard Van Parys
6.251J Intro: Math Programming online
Patrick Jaillet
6.263J Data-Communication Networks online
Eytan H. Modiano
6.301 (6.321) Solid-State Circuits online
Negar Reiskarimian
6.335J Fast Methods for Partial Differential and Integral Equations online
Keaton Burns
6.336J Intro Numerical Simulation online
Luca Daniel
6.338J Parallel Computing online
Christopher Rackauckas
6.339J Numerical Methods for PDEs online
Jaime Peraire
Jacob K. White
6.341 Discrete-Time Signal Processing online
James Ward
6.374 Analysis & Design of Digital ICs online
Vivienne Sze
6.434J Statistics for Engineers and Scientists online
Moe Z. Win
6.436J Fundamentals of Probability online
Yury Polyanskiy
6.438 Algorithms for Estimation and Inference online
Devavrat Shah
Caroline Uhler
6.556J Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI online
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.561J Fields Forces and Flows online
Mark Bathe
6.580J (6.589J) Principles of Synthetic Biology online
Timothy K. Lu
Ron Weiss
6.602 (6.621) Fundamentals of Photonics online
Dirk Englund
6.630 Electromagnetic Waves online
Qing Hu
Jelena Notaros
6.631 Optics and Photonics online
James G. Fujimoto
6.637 Optical Info Proc online
Cardinal Warde
6.720J Integrated Microelectr Devices online
Jesus A. del Alamo
Alon Vardy
6.728 Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys online
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.776 High Speed Comm Circuits online
Ruonan Han
6.780J Semiconductor Manufacturing
David E. Hardt
6.801 (6.866) Machine Vision online
Berthold K. P. Horn
6.804J Computational Cognitive Science online
Joshua B. Tenenbaum
6.805J Foundations of Information Policy online
Harold Abelson
Daniel J. Weitzner
6.807 Computational Fabrication online
Wojciech Matusik
6.809J Interactive Music Systems online
Eran Egozy
6.810 Engineering Interactive Technologies on-campus required
Stefanie Mueller
6.815 (6.865) Digital and Computational Photography online
Frederic P. Durand
6.816 (6.836) Multicore programming online
Nir N. Shavit
6.817J (6.877J) Principles of Autonomy and Decision Making online
Howard Shrobe
6.818 Dynamic Computer Language and Engineering online
Michael J. Carbin
Martin C. Rinard
6.826 Principles of Computer Systems online
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.828 Operating System Engineering online
Adam Belay
6.829 Computer Networks online
Mohammad Alizadeh
Manya Ghobadi
6.837 Computer Graphics online
Justin Solomon
6.839 Advanced Computer Graphics online
Wojciech Matusik
6.840J Theory of Computation on-campus optional
Michael F. Sipser
6.849 Geometric Folding Algorithms online
Erik D. Demaine
6.852J Distributed Algorithms online
Nancy A. Lynch
6.854J Advanced Algorithms online
David R. Karger
6.860J Statistical Learning Theory and Applications
Tomaso Poggio
6.862 Applied Machine Learning online
Iddo Drori
Duane S. Boning
6.867 Machine Learning online
Tommi S. Jaakkola
Pulkit Agrawal
Konstantinos Daskalakis
6.875J Cryptography & Cryptanaly online
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
Shafrira Goldwasser
6.881 Special Subjs Computer Science online
Russell L. Tedrake
6.882 Special Subjs Computer Science online
Tomas Lozano-Perez
Leslie P. Kaelbling
6.883 Special Subjs Computer Science online
Iddo Drori
6.884 Special Subjs Computer Science online
Jacob Andreas
6.888 Special Subject in CS online
Mengjia Yan
6.889 Special Subject in CS online
Ronitt Rubinfeld
6.893 Special Topics: Computer Science online
Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
6.901J Innovation Engineering: Moving Ideas to Impact online
Vladimir Bulovic
6.902J Engineering Innovation and Design online
Blade Kotelly
6.904 (6.9041) Ethics for Engineers
Bernhardt Trout
6.911 Engineering Leadership Lab online
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.912 Engineering Leadership online
James N. Magarian
6.913 Engineering Leadership Lab online
Leo R. McGonagle
John Feiler
6.928 Leading Creative Teams online
David Nino
6.930 Management-Engineering
Jung-Hoon Chun
6.943J How to Make (Almost) Anything on-campus required
Anthony Pennes
6.946J Variational Mechanics online
Gerald J. Sussman
6.S063 Special Subjects in EECS online
Christina Chase
John V. Guttag
Anette Hosoi
6.S076 Special Subject in EECS online
Ila Fiete
6.S077 Special Subject in EECS
Julie A. Shah
William Aulet
6.S078 Special Subject in EECS online
Ryan Williams
Virginia Vassilevska Williams
6.S079 Special Subject in EECS online
Karl K. Berggren
6.S080 Special Subject in EECS
Anette Hosoi
William Aulet
Michellana Y. Jester
Simon Johnson
J. Chappell H. Lawson
Ronald L. Rivest
6.S081 Special Subject in EECS online
M. Frans Kaashoek
Robert T. Morris
6.S082 Special Subject in EECS online
David L. Darmofal
Laurent Demanet
6.S083 Special Subject in EECS
Alan Edelman
6.S084 Special Subject in EECS online
Pablo Parrilo
Ankur Moitra
6.S974 Special Subject in EECS
Julie A. Shah
William Aulet
6.S977 Special Subject in EE online
Christina Chase
John V. Guttag
Anette Hosoi
6.S978 Special Subject in EECS online
David Nino
6.S979 Special Subject in EE online
Anand Natarajan
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research online
Dina Katabi
Piotr Indyk
6.UAT Oral Communication on-campus optional
Tony L. Eng
Guy Bresler
Martha L. Gray
Rajeev J. Ram
Jorg Scholvin
Peter Szolovits
Luis Velasquez-Heller
Daniel Wendel