EECS Education Portal


Courses offered in Fall-2014 Lecturers Recitation instructors
(administrative contact is hyperlinked)
6.0001+2 Intro to CS / Programming in Python / Data Science
Ana Bell
John V. Guttag
6.002 Circuits & Electronics
Karl K. Berggren
Jeffrey H. Lang
Gerald J. Sussman
6.002x Circuits and Electronics (MITx)
Anant Agarwal
Bonnie K. Lam
6.003 Signals & Systems
Peter L. Hagelstein
6.004 Computation Structures
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Daniel Sanchez
Christopher J. Terman
6.004x Computation Structures (MITx)
Silvina Hanono Wachman
Christopher J. Terman
6.005 Elements of Software Construction
Max Goldman
Robert C. Miller
6.006 Intro to Algorithms
Mahdi Cheraghchi
Silvio Micali
Vinod Vaikuntanathan
6.007 Electromagnetic Energy: From Motors to Lasers
Rajeev J. Ram
6.008 Introduction to Inference
Polina Golland
Gregory W. Wornell
6.01 Introduction to EECS 1
Adam Hartz
Akintunde I. Akinwande
Joseph D. Steinmeyer
Joel Voldman
6.012 Electronic Devices & Circuits
Jing Kong
6.02 Introduction to EECS II
Katrina L. LaCurts
George C. Verghese
Vincent W. S. Chan
Srinivas Devadas
Yury Polyanskiy
Victor W. Zue
6.021J (6.521J) Quant Physio:Cells & Tiss
Jongyoon Han
Thomas Heldt
6.025J (6.525J) Medical Device Design
Alexander H. Slocum
Charles G. Sodini
6.034 (6.844) Artificial Intelligence
Patrick H. Winston
6.035 Computer Language Eng
Martin C. Rinard
6.041 (6.431) Probabilistic Systems Analysis
John N. Tsitsiklis
6.042J Math for Computer Science
F. Thomson Leighton
Ankur Moitra
6.046J Design and Analysis of Algorithms
Konstantinos Daskalakis
Richard Peng
6.047 (6.878J) Comp Bio: Gen Net Evol
Manolis Kellis
6.070J Electonics Proj Lab
James W. Bales
6.073J Creating Video Games
Philip Tan
6.111 Intro Digital Systems Lab
Gim P. Hom
6.131 (6.330) Power Electronics Laboratory
Steven B. Leeb
6.152J Micro/Nano Processing Technology
Jurgen Michel
Luis Velasquez-Heller
6.161 Modern Optics Proj Lab
Cardinal Warde
6.163 Strobe Project Lab
James W. Bales
6.169 Theory and Application of Circuits and Electronics
6.170 Lab in Software Engineering
Adam Chlipala
Mark S. Day
Daniel N. Jackson
6.172 Performance Engineering of Software Systems
Saman P. Amarasinghe
Charles E. Leiserson
6.175 Constructive Computer Architecture
Arvind Mithal
6.215 (6.255J) Optimization Methods
Dimitris J. Bertsimas
6.251J Intro: Math Programming
Asuman E. Ozdaglar
6.281J Transport Planning Meth
Richard C. Larson
6.301 (6.321) Solid-State Circuits
Hae-Seung Lee
Ruonan Han
6.336J Intro Numerical Simulation
Luca Daniel
6.339J Numerical Methods for PDEs
Qiqi Wang
Jacob K. White
6.348 Adv Topics in Signals & Systems
James Ward
6.374 Analysis & Design of Digital ICs
Vivienne Sze
6.376 Bioelectronics
6.434J Statistics for Engineers and Scientists
Moe Z. Win
6.436J Fundamentals of Probability
David Gamarnik
6.438 Algorithms for Estimation and Inference
Devavrat Shah
6.450 Intro to Digital Communication
Lizhong Zheng
6.453 Quantum Optical Communication
Jeffrey H. Shapiro
6.551J Acoustics of Speech & Hear
6.556J Data Acquisition & Image Reconstruct in MRI
Elfar Adalsteinsson
6.561J Fields Forces and Flows
6.580J (6.589J) Principles of Synthetic Biology
Ron Weiss
6.602 (6.621) Fundamentals of Photonics
Dirk Englund
6.631 Optics and Photonics
James G. Fujimoto
6.637 Optical Info Proc
Cardinal Warde
6.641 Electromagnetic Fields Forces Motion
Markus Zahn
6.651J Intro: Plasma Physics I
Anne E. White
6.701 (6.719) Introduction to Nano Electronics
Marc A. Baldo
6.720J Integrated Microelectr Devices
Dimitri A. Antoniadis
6.728 Appl Quantum & Statistical Phys
Terry P. Orlando
6.732 Physics of Solids
Qing Hu
6.801 (6.866) Machine Vision
Berthold K. P. Horn
6.805J Foundations of Information Policy
Harold Abelson
6.811 Principles and Practice of Assistive Technology
William P. Li
Robert C. Miller
6.814 (6.830) Database Systems
Samuel R. Madden
6.819 (6.869) Advances in Computer Vision
William T. Freeman
Antonio Torralba
6.828 Operating System Engineering
M. Frans Kaashoek
6.829 Computer Networks
Dina Katabi
6.832 Underactuated Robotics
Russell L. Tedrake
6.840J Theory of Computation
Michael F. Sipser
6.845 Quantum Complexity Theory
6.852J Distributed Algorithms
Nancy A. Lynch
6.854J Advanced Algorithms
David R. Karger
6.858 Computer Systems Security
Nickolai B. Zeldovich
6.867 Machine Learning
Leslie P. Kaelbling
Jacob K. White
6.872J Medical Computing
Peter Szolovits
6.890 Special Subject in CS
Erik D. Demaine
6.893 Special Topics: Computer Science
Piotr Indyk
6.907 (6.933) Entrepreneurship in Engineering
Christina Chase
6.S078 Special Subject in EECS
Tomas Lozano-Perez
6.S897 Special Subject in Computer Science
Ronald L. Rivest
6.S898 Special Subject in Computer Science
Michael Stonebraker
6.S899 Special Subject in Computer Science
Mohsen Ghaffari
Nancy A. Lynch
6.S974 Special Subject in EECS
Robert C. Berwick
6.UAR Preparation for UG Research
Anantha P. Chandrakasan
6.UAT Oral Communication
Tony L. Eng
Anuradha Murthy Agarwal
Sangeeta Bhatia
Martha L. Gray
James L. Kirtley
Leslie A. Kolodziejski
Jae S. Lim
Timothy K. Lu
Albert R. Meyer
Joel Moses
Armando Solar Lezama